Originally Posted by
Freypower
Well then, here is mine. You will be relieved to know that two of yours feature in mine.
1. Revolver - Beatles
2. Making Movies - Dire Straits
3. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - Elton John
4. Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin
5. Highway 61 Revisited - Bob Dylan
6. Hotel California - Eagles
7. Blood On The Tracks - Bob Dylan
8. Brothers In Arms - Dire Straits
9. Band On The Run - Wings
10. A Night At The Opera - Queen
I don't know whether to write explanations for these or not. I had to be ruthless with Hotel California & there seemed no point in trying to push Making Movies down any longer. It would probably have been easier to do a Top 20 but I will leave that for the moment.
Sticky Fingers is JUST below Opera. The fact is I get more pleasure out of Opera, all of it,while SF has a couple of songs that aren't so great (Moonlight Mile, Can't You Hear Me Knocking). SF is still my favourite Stones album however.
Oh what the heck:
11. Sticky Fingers - Rolling Stones
12. Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin
13. Main Course - Bee Gees
14. Beggars Banquet - Rolling Stones
15. Long Road Out Of Eden - Eagles
16. Strange Weather - Glenn Frey
17. Abbey Road - Beatles
18. Rubber Soul - Beatles
19. The White Album - Beatles
20. Sailing To Philadelphia - Mark Knopfler
I didn't like lumping three Beatles albums together like that but I rank those three pretty much equally. I have to give an honourable mention to Neil Young's Rust Never Sleeps.