-
10-12-2011, 07:00 AM
#191
-
10-12-2011, 09:23 AM
#192
Stuck on the Border
-
10-12-2011, 10:06 AM
#193
Stuck on the Border
-
10-12-2011, 04:42 PM
#194
Stuck on the Border
Re: Share the Music You Love
I've already said that I don't like bands like Def Leppard or Journey. My husband loves Van Halen & they make me shrug. As for Guns'n'Roses, I am sorry, but I do not get that. At all.
I like some Doors songs. The album LA Woman is an absolute classic, especially the title track, but I do think Morrison was a pretentious whatever. As for Nirvana I like the Nevermind album but I don't think it's as mindblowingly wonderful as the critics would have us believe. It's standard competent hard rock.
Another band I know many love is Bon Jovi. I have their Greatest Hits on my iPod but to me they epitomise soulless corporate rock. The only songs of theirs I really like are Blaze of Glory & You Give Love A Bad Name (Blaze of Glory was a solo song anyway).
-
10-12-2011, 04:48 PM
#195
-
10-13-2011, 09:46 AM
#196
-
10-18-2011, 07:21 AM
#197
Stuck on the Border
Re: Share the Music You Love
Here's a great cover of "Wasted Time" I just found on YouTube. It's Warren Haynes of Gov't Mule singing and playing it.
[ame]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P9pWuFqf7dI[/ame]
-Austin-
Resident Guitar Slinger
Fan of the Eagles from 1972-2016 #NOGLENNNOEAGLES
RIP Glenn Frey and Randy Meisner
"So often times it happens that we live our lives in chains and we never even know we have the key..."
-
10-18-2011, 06:23 PM
#198
-
12-16-2011, 04:16 AM
#199
Stuck on the Border
Re: Share the Music You Love
I don't think I've done this before where I share my top 10 favorite albums.
Top 10 Favorite Albums Of All Time:
1. Hotel California - Eagles (BIG surprise there. Love this album and consider it to be the masterpiece that puts all other masterpieces to shame).
2. Exile On Main Street - Rolling Stones (I know some think Exile is overrated but it is my favorite, 2nd place going to Sticky Fingers. I love those songs).
3. Street Survivors - Lynyrd Skynyrd (This album has my favorite Skynyrd songs and my favorite lineup of that band. I think it's underrated somewhat.)
4. Back In Black - AC/DC (The best hard rock album IMO. I never tire of it. I also prefer Brian over Bon vocally although I love both eras. Love this one!)
5. Toys In The Attic - Aerosmith (I think it's not only the best thing this band has ever done but is one of the albums where I love every song.)
6. Rumours - Fleetwood Mac (I absolutely LOVE this album. It has my favorite FM tunes and Stevie's tunes especially. My favorite Mac album.)
7. Appetite For Destruction - Guns N' Roses (Totally killer hard rock record by one of the last bands cut from the mold of the earlier bands.)
8. IV - Led Zeppelin (Not only my fav Zep album but one of the best classic rock recordings of that time. I love those great riffs and lyrics!)
9. Disreali Gears - Cream (One of the absolute best blues rock albums of all time. A true Supergroup. Clapton in that era with a Gibson was amazing!)
10. Rides Again - James Gang (Truly underrated album. Not only because of Joe Walsh but because of the quality of the songs/music. Great record.)
-Austin-
Resident Guitar Slinger
Fan of the Eagles from 1972-2016 #NOGLENNNOEAGLES
RIP Glenn Frey and Randy Meisner
"So often times it happens that we live our lives in chains and we never even know we have the key..."
-
12-16-2011, 05:17 PM
#200
Stuck on the Border
Re: Share the Music You Love
Well then, here is mine. You will be relieved to know that two of yours feature in mine.
1. Revolver - Beatles
2. Making Movies - Dire Straits
3. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - Elton John
4. Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin
5. Highway 61 Revisited - Bob Dylan
6. Hotel California - Eagles
7. Blood On The Tracks - Bob Dylan
8. Brothers In Arms - Dire Straits
9. Band On The Run - Wings
10. A Night At The Opera - Queen
I don't know whether to write explanations for these or not. I had to be ruthless with Hotel California & there seemed no point in trying to push Making Movies down any longer. It would probably have been easier to do a Top 20 but I will leave that for the moment.
Sticky Fingers is JUST below Opera. The fact is I get more pleasure out of Opera, all of it,while SF has a couple of songs that aren't so great (Moonlight Mile, Can't You Hear Me Knocking). SF is still my favourite Stones album however.
Oh what the heck:
11. Sticky Fingers - Rolling Stones
12. Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin
13. Main Course - Bee Gees
14. Beggars Banquet - Rolling Stones
15. Long Road Out Of Eden - Eagles
16. Strange Weather - Glenn Frey
17. Abbey Road - Beatles
18. Rubber Soul - Beatles
19. The White Album - Beatles
20. Sailing To Philadelphia - Mark Knopfler
I didn't like lumping three Beatles albums together like that but I rank those three pretty much equally. I have to give an honourable mention to Neil Young's Rust Never Sleeps.
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules